U.S. Visa Waiver Program

June 28, 2016

For the 20 million people from participating countries who visit the United States each year, the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is a huge convenience. This is in lieu of applying for a visa, for visits up to 90 days.

Some purposes of travel do not qualify for the VWP, such as students (studying for credit) or media representatives, nor for the purpose of employment or immigration.

The 38 countries approved for the Visa Waiver Program are:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, UK                              

The following are highlights of the Visa Waiver Program requirements:

Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA):

Passport:

  • The passport must be valid for 6 months after the date of departure. Note: You can’t extend your stay under the VWP.
  • The passport must have a machine-readable section on the biographic page.
  • As of April 1, 2016, all visitors must have an e-passport with a digital chip, even for emergency and temporary passports. It will have the universal international symbol on the cover.

Travel History:

  • As of January 21, 2016, a citizen of an approved VWP country who has been to Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syria on or after March 1, 2011 is ineligible for the Visa Waiver Program (with limited exceptions granted on case-by-case basis).
  • Additionally, a person who has dual citizenship with with Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syria is ineligible for the Visa Waiver Program.

To clarify, these people are not prohibited from entering the United States. It just means that they have to apply for a visa to enter.

Pending Proposal:

  • On June 23, 2016, Customs and Border Protection posted a 60-day request for comments on the Federal Register regarding an initiative to (optionally) request social media identifiers/handles on the Visa Waiver Program application.

Update:

In October 2016, Travisa advised that the New York Consulate of China requires supplemental documentation for self-employed people applying for tourist visas. They now require an informal/brief letter reflecting the company profile and job description.

Be sure to verify the current requirements before you travel, as they frequently change in order to balance security, cost and ease of travel for visitors.

 

References:

State Dept Visa Waiver Program

FAQs related to ESTA

I-94 Form Instructions

Know Before You Visit Tips

Follow Dept of State Travel on Twitter

 

Photo: iStock

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s